[ad_1]
Akron led the way with 10 student-athletes on this year’s team. Ball State, Bowling Green and Ohio each had nine honorees, while Eastern Michigan, Miami, Ohio and Western Michigan had eight student-athletes represented.
A lone Eagle to earn a spot on the All-MAC team, the senior Raven Chase (Toronto, Ontario-Michael Power St. Joseph Catholic) Collected Academic All-MAC honors for the fourth straight time. fellow seniors Camryn Stillwell (Parma, Ohio-Padua Franciscan) Sister Christa Blackley (Detroit, Mich.-University High School Academy) each won their third straight award as juniors Bella Homes (Grand Rapids, Mich.-Forest Hills Northern) earned second.
A freshman was new to the academic group Kendall Burke (Bloomington, Ill.-Univ.), Jr Olivia Shillar (Itasca, Ill.-Lake Park) and sophomores Mackenzie Gross (Grand Haven, Mich.-Grand Haven), sister Madeline Timmerman (Crystal Lake, Ill.-Central).
The Academic All-MAC award is given to a student-athlete who has excelled in athletics and academics. To qualify, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA and participate in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport.
2022 Volleyball Academic All-MAC Team
Akron
1. Rachel Abramson, Senior, Criminal Intelligence Analysis, 3.410 GPA
2. Baylee Vought, So., Public Relations, 3.688 GPA
3. Anne Lesure, Jr., Business Administration, 3.769 GPA
4. Jayda Young, Jr., Psychology, 3.310 GPA
5. Ellen Kinnaird, So., Biomedical Science, 3.677 GPA
6. Genevieve Hara, Jr., Exercise Science – Applied Exercise Physiology, 3.857 GPA
7. Lauren Latka, senior, marketing, 3.979 GPA
8. Faith Johnson, Jr., Biology, 3.378 GPA
9. Karleighana Jones, So., Business Data Analytics, 3.970 GPA
10. Teagan Ochaya, R-Sr., Criminal Justice/Political Science, 3.763 GPA
State of the ball
1. Havyn Gates, Senior, General Studies, 3.580
2. Lauren Gilliland, Jr., Elementary Education, 4.000
3. Maggie Huber, Sr., Elementary Education, 3.835,
4. Natalie Mitcham, Sr., Psychological Science, 3.473
5. Marie Plitt, Senior, Psychological Science, 3.716
6. Natalie Rees, Sr., Marketing, 3.937
7. Keith Snyder, Jr., Pre-Audiology Prep, 3.935
8. Keith Vinson, Jr., sports administration, 3.894
9. Megan Wilonsky, sophomore, sports administration, 3.794
Bowling green
1. Petra Indrova, Senior, International Business, 3.868 GPA
2. Alex Leboy, Jr., Psychology, 3.867 GPA
3. Kat Mandly, So., Psychology, 3.593 GPA
4. Alexis Mettile, Jr., Accounting, 3.888 GPA
5. Katelyn Meyer, Sr., Diploma, 3.333 GPA
6. Yelianiz Torres, senior, psychology, 3.879 GPA
7. Mia Tyler, So., Pre-Exercise Science, 3.888 GPA
8. Jaden Walz, Jr., Human Development and Family Studies, 3.491 GPA
9. Julia Walz, Sr., Applied Health Science, 3.444 GPA
of buffaloes
1. Maria Futey, So., Exercise Science, 3.856 GPA
2. Emma Gielas, Jr., Business Administration, 3.421 GPA
3. Stacia Gollogly, Jr., Criminology, 3.746 GPA
Central Michigan
1. Anna Erickson, senior, exercise science, 3.68 GPA
2. Ali Gurtiza, So., Psychology, 3.40 GPA
3. Elly Medendorp, Jr., Entrepreneurship, 3.78 GPA
4. Kamryn Olson, Jr., Sports Management, 3.34 GPA
5. Linnea Willer, So., Marketing, 4.0 GPA
Eastern Michigan
1. Kendall BurkeSo., Elementary Education, 3.45 GPA
2. Christa BlackleySenior, Communication, 3.44 GPA
3. Raven ChaseSenior, Exercise Science, 3.52 GPA
4. Bella HomesSenior, Sports Management, 3.93 GPA
5. Camryn StillwellSenior, Criminal Justice, 3.46 GPA
6. Olivia ShillarSenior, Exercise Science, 3.52 GPA
7. Madeline TimmermanJunior, Biology, 3.95 GPA
8. Mackenzie GrossSo., Exercise Science, 3.87 GPA
Kent State
1. Morgan Copley, Sr., Nursing, 3.600 GPA
2. Erin Gardner, senior, business management, 3.792 GPA
3. Alex Hafner, Master of Business Administration, 3.691 GPA
4. Taylor Heberly, senior, managerial marketing, 3.664 GPA
5. Gracey Jarecke, Sr., Fashion Design, 3.757 GPA
6. Danny Tyson, Graduate, Clinical Mental Health Counseling, 4.000 GPA
Miami
1. Allison Severance, Sr., Accounting, 3.84
2. Brooke Ciriliano, Sophomore, Elementary Education PK-5, 3.87
3. Brooke Jackson, redshirt freshman, kinesiology, 3.48
4. Caroline Cermak, sophomore, kinesiology, 3.79
5. Jacqueline Krumnauer, Senior, Sports Leadership and Management, 3.68
6. Gracie Norris, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, 3.3
7. Lydia Harper, sophomore, elementary education PK-5, 3.97
8. Maggie McCray, Jr., Psychology, 3.58
Northern Illinois
1. Brianna Skurik, senior, nutrition, diet and wellness, 3.947
2. Franki Bertucci, So., Undecided, 3.796
3. Ella Mihacevic, Jr., Accounting, 3.74
4. Charlie Atiemo, So., Biological Sciences, 3.448
5. Sophie Hurt, undeclared (business), so., 3.429
6. Jada Cerniglia, So., Media Studies, 3.407
7. Katie Jablonski, Sr., Finance, 3.262
Ohio
1. Parker Kwiatkowski, Senior, A&S Nondegree, 3.938 GPA
2. Sam Steele, Jr., Biological Sciences, 3.935 GPA
3. Olivia Margolies, Sr., Communications Studies, 3.794 GPA
4. Caitlin O’Farrell, Sr., Nursing, 3.747 GPA
5. Kiara Livingway, senior, communication studies, 3.662 GPA
6. Caroline Clippard, So., Integrated Language Arts, 3.610 GPA
6. Macie Watrous, Jr., Sports Management, 3.591 GPA
7. Elizabeth Hoerlein, junior, business undecided, 3.491 GPA
8. Tria McLean, Jr., Psychology, 3.464 GPA
Toledo
1. Taylor Alt, Jr., Speech Language Pathology, 3.936
2. Jada Boyer, Jr., Pharmacology-Toxicology, 3.260
3. Claire Eiden, Jr., Biology, 3.861
4. Ryan Jaqua, senior, marketing, 3.312
5. Peyton Morman, Jr., Nursing, 3.869
6. Abby Ray, Sr., Nursing, 3.728
7. Olivia Vance, Sr., Marketing, 3.470
West Michigan
1. Mairead Boyle, Jr., Pre-nutrition and Dietetics, 3.58 GPA
2. Logan Case, Jr., French, 4.00 GPA
3. Maggie King, senior, child and family development, 3.97 GPA
4. Julia Marr, So., Exercise Science, 3.73 GPA
5. Madison Merz, So., Exercise Science, 3.68 GPA
6. Keona Salesman, Jr., Biomedical Sciences, 4.00 GPA
7. Andelyn Simkins, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.62 GPA
8. Abi Wilcoxson, Jr., Sports Management, 3.80 GPA
[ad_2]
Source link